San Francisco International Airport: Difference between revisions

Rgershater (talk | contribs)
Rgershater (talk | contribs)
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
San Francisco International Airport is an international airport located in Northern California. It is located 13 miles south of San Francisco near the cities of San Bruno and Millbrae. It is a hub for United Airlines and is their gateway to Asia. It is the largest airport in Northern California and the second busiest airport in California, after [[Los Angeles International Airport]]. It features 4 runways, configured in pairs, perpendicularly.  
San Francisco International Airport is an international airport located in Northern California. It is located 13 miles south of San Francisco near the cities of San Bruno and Millbrae. It is a hub for United Airlines and is their gateway to Asia. It is the largest airport in Northern California and the second busiest airport in California, after [[Los Angeles International Airport]]. It features 4 runways, configured in pairs, perpendicularly.  


{{infobox|fullname=San Francisco<br />International Airport|location=San Francisco, California|iata=SFO|icao=KSFO|aptype=Commercial|website=http://www.flysfo.com|mapurl=http://maps.google.com/maps?q=SFO&ll=37.619534,-122.385035&spn=0.057675,0.118721&t=h&hl=en|mapsource=Google Maps|atctower=120.5 269.1|atcground=121.8|atcclearance=118.2|atcapproach=134.5 135.65 133.95|atcdeparture=120.9 (NW-E)<br />135.1 (SE-W)|atcatis=|atcunicom=122.95|psh=http://www.plane-spotting-hotels.com/index.php/plane-spotting-san-francisco/}}
{{infobox|fullname=San Francisco<br />International Airport|location=Millbrae, California|iata=SFO|icao=KSFO|aptype=Commercial|website=http://www.flysfo.com|mapurl=http://maps.google.com/maps?q=SFO&ll=37.619534,-122.385035&spn=0.057675,0.118721&t=h&hl=en|mapsource=Google Maps|atctower=120.5 269.1|atcground=121.8|atcclearance=118.2|atcapproach=134.5 135.65 133.95|atcdeparture=120.9 (NW-E)<br />135.1 (SE-W)|atcatis=|atcunicom=122.95|psh=http://www.plane-spotting-hotels.com/index.php/plane-spotting-san-francisco/}}


<!-- Introductory paragraph goes here -->
<!-- Introductory paragraph goes here -->
Line 68: Line 68:
* Sample photo - [https://imgur.com/a/z5Ft1Ym Aeromexico B737 MAX 8 "Pride" livery resting at gate A5.]
* Sample photo - [https://imgur.com/a/z5Ft1Ym Aeromexico B737 MAX 8 "Pride" livery resting at gate A5.]


'''Terminal 2 Air Train stop''' -- There are two different parts of the AirTrain station that have openings, which means you don't need to shoot through glass. The West side gives a great view for rotation shots on the 28s. The East side gives great views for taxiing planes going to Terminal 1 and International Terminal A. This spot's bets lighting is past 1pm in the winter and past 3pm in the summer.  
'''Terminal 2 Air Train stop''' -- There are two different parts of the AirTrain station that have openings, which means you don't need to shoot through glass. The West side gives a great view for rotation shots on the 28s. The East side gives great views for taxiing planes going to Terminal 1 and International Terminal A, as well as planes rolling down the 1s. This spot's best lighting is past 1pm in the winter and past 3pm in the summer.  
* Sample photo - [https://imgur.com/a/bcxXm59 Alaska Airlines E175 taxiing to Terminal 1]
* Sample photo - [https://imgur.com/a/bcxXm59 Alaska Airlines E175 taxiing to Terminal 1]
* Sample photo - [https://imgur.com/a/2seJJnO United Airlines A321neo departing off runway 1R]
* Sample photo - [https://imgur.com/a/2seJJnO United Airlines A321neo departing off runway 1R]
Line 83: Line 83:
===Coyote Point===
===Coyote Point===


Coyote Point is a beautiful park that sticks out into the bay giving great views of arrivals onto Runways 28L and 28R. Often you will see lots of people walking around it.
Coyote Point is a beautiful park that sticks out into the bay giving great views of arrivals onto Runways 28L and 28R.  


====Coyote Point Beach====
====Coyote Point Beach====
Line 109: Line 109:


<display_map>
<display_map>
37.605265,-122.376661~Bayfront Park
37.6187267208939, -122.39333554447713~International Terminal G Observation Terrace
37.635894,-122.400111~New Long Term Parking
37.6175079, -122.3835016~Terminal 2 SkyTerrace
37.631529,-122.401141~San Bruno Ave Overpass
37.605210, -122.376591~Bayfront Park
37.616748, -122.384576~Terminal 2 Air Train Stop
37.635103, -122.401886~Long Term Parking
37.633222,-122.400178~Cell Phone Lot
37.6159213, -122.3923938~Garage G AirTrain/BART Station
37.613781, -122.391982~Garage A
37.6139406258863, -122.39197653255675~Parking Garage A
37.615855, -122.392617~Garage G/BART
37.61706187190578, -122.38471821889077~Terminal 2 Air Train Stop East
37.628242, -122.401189~Rental Car Facility
37.61645909321501, -122.38446455974687~Terminal 2 Air Train Stop West
37.591958, -122.334662~Fisherman's Park
37.598408912099, -122.36429374419507~SF Bay Trail (Benihana)
37.5894667847485, -122.32613310632998~Coyote Point Beach
37.59122246288525, -122.31872529953121~Coyote Point Marina
37.62317473432498, -122.39293061187969~Westfield Garage (avoid)
</display_map>
</display_map>


Line 264: Line 267:
|-
|-
|Hawaiian Airlines
|Hawaiian Airlines
|Airbus A330-200/A321neo
|Airbus A330-200, Airbus A321neo
|[[Daniel K. Inouye International Airport]], [[Kahului Airport]]
|[[Daniel K. Inouye International Airport]], [[Kahului Airport]]
|-
|-
Line 364: Line 367:
|-
|-
|Fiji Airways
|Fiji Airways
|Airbus A350-900
|Airbus A330-200/300, Airbus A350-900
|[[Nadi International Airport]]
|[[Nadi International Airport]]
|-
|Avianca
|Airbus A320neo
|[[El Salvador International Airport]]
|-
|-
|Lufthansa
|Lufthansa
Line 391: Line 390:
|[[Los Angeles International Airport]], [[San Diego International Airport]], [[Seattle-Tacoma International Airport]], [[Harry Reid International Airport]], [[Denver International Airport]], [[John Wayne Airport]], [[Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport]], [[Chicago O'hare International Airport]], [[Newark Liberty International Airport]], [[Portland International Airport]], [[Dallas Fort-Worth International Airport]], [[Salt Lake City International Airport]], [[Boston Logan International Airport]], [[Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport]], [[Hollywood Burbank Airport]], [[George Bush Intercontinental Airport]], [[Washington Dulles International Airport]], [[Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport]], [[Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County International Airport]], [[Vancouver International Airport]], [[Palm Springs International Airport]], [[Daniel K. Inouye International Airport]], [[Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport]], [[Toronto Pearson International Airport]], [[Austin-Bergstrom International Airport]], [[Ontario International Airport]], [[Boise International Airport]], [[London Heathrow Airport]], [[Miami International Airport]], [[Reno–Tahoe International Airport]], [[Incheon International Airport]], [[Philadelphia International Airport]], [[Kahului Airport]], [[California Redwood Coast-Humboldt County Airport]], [[Mexico City International Airport]], [[Tokyo Narita International Airport]], [[San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport]], [[Singapore Changi Airport]], [[Sacramento International Airport]], [[Redmond Municipal Airport]], [[Santa Barbara Municipal Airport]], [[Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport]], [[Orlando International Airport]], [[Hong Kong Airport]], [[Los Cabos International Airport]], [[Eugene Airport]], [[Fresno Yosemite International Airport]], [[Tokyo Haneda International Airport]], [[Redding Regional Airport]], [[Tucson International Airport]], [[Spokane International Airport]], [[Rogue Valley International Airport]], [[Puerto Vallarta International Airport]], [[Frankfurt Main Airport]], [[St. Louis Lambert International Airport]], [[Cancun International Airport]], [[Meadows Field Airport]], [[Paris Charles De Gaulle International Airport]], [[Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport]], [[Monterey Regional Airport]], [[Ninoy Aquino International Airport]], [[Monterey Regional Airport]], [[Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport]], [[Munich Airport]], [[Omaha Airport]], [[Tri-Cities Airport]], [[Albuquerque International Airport]], [[San Antonio International Airport]], [[Albuquerque International Airport]], [[Auckland Airport]], [[Monterrey International Airport]], [[Tampa International Airport]], [[Nashville International Airport]], [[Baltimore/Washington International Airport]], [[Cleveland International Airport]], [[Indianapolis International Airport]], [[Pittsburgh International Airport]], [[Raleigh-Durham International Airport]], [[Indira Gandhi International Airport]], [[Shanghai Pudong International Airport]], [[Sydney Airport]], [[Calgary International Airport]], [[Beijing Capital International Airport]], [[Lihue Airport]], [[Albuquerque International Airport]], [[Aspen Pitkin County Airport]], [[Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport]], [[Glacier Park International Airport]], [[Kansai International Airport]], [[Kona International Airport]], [[Fa'a'ā International Airport]], [[Melbourne International Airport]], [[John Glenn Columbus International Airport]], [[Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport]], [[Zurich Airport]], [[Amsterdam Schiphol Airport]], [[Southwest Oregon Regional Airport]], [[Southwest Florida International Airport]], [[Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport]], [[Christchurch International Airport]], [[Jackson Hole Airport]], [[Montrose Regional Airport]], [[Friedman Memorial Airport]], [[Bishop International Airport]], [[Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport]], [[Barcelona International Airport]], [[Eagle County Regional Airport]], [[Yampa Valley Regional Airport]], [[Rome Fiumicino Airport]], [[Daniel Oduber Quirós International Airport]], [[Philip S. W. Goldson International Airport]], [[Juan Santamaría International Airport]]
|[[Los Angeles International Airport]], [[San Diego International Airport]], [[Seattle-Tacoma International Airport]], [[Harry Reid International Airport]], [[Denver International Airport]], [[John Wayne Airport]], [[Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport]], [[Chicago O'hare International Airport]], [[Newark Liberty International Airport]], [[Portland International Airport]], [[Dallas Fort-Worth International Airport]], [[Salt Lake City International Airport]], [[Boston Logan International Airport]], [[Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport]], [[Hollywood Burbank Airport]], [[George Bush Intercontinental Airport]], [[Washington Dulles International Airport]], [[Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport]], [[Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County International Airport]], [[Vancouver International Airport]], [[Palm Springs International Airport]], [[Daniel K. Inouye International Airport]], [[Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport]], [[Toronto Pearson International Airport]], [[Austin-Bergstrom International Airport]], [[Ontario International Airport]], [[Boise International Airport]], [[London Heathrow Airport]], [[Miami International Airport]], [[Reno–Tahoe International Airport]], [[Incheon International Airport]], [[Philadelphia International Airport]], [[Kahului Airport]], [[California Redwood Coast-Humboldt County Airport]], [[Mexico City International Airport]], [[Tokyo Narita International Airport]], [[San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport]], [[Singapore Changi Airport]], [[Sacramento International Airport]], [[Redmond Municipal Airport]], [[Santa Barbara Municipal Airport]], [[Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport]], [[Orlando International Airport]], [[Hong Kong Airport]], [[Los Cabos International Airport]], [[Eugene Airport]], [[Fresno Yosemite International Airport]], [[Tokyo Haneda International Airport]], [[Redding Regional Airport]], [[Tucson International Airport]], [[Spokane International Airport]], [[Rogue Valley International Airport]], [[Puerto Vallarta International Airport]], [[Frankfurt Main Airport]], [[St. Louis Lambert International Airport]], [[Cancun International Airport]], [[Meadows Field Airport]], [[Paris Charles De Gaulle International Airport]], [[Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport]], [[Monterey Regional Airport]], [[Ninoy Aquino International Airport]], [[Monterey Regional Airport]], [[Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport]], [[Munich Airport]], [[Omaha Airport]], [[Tri-Cities Airport]], [[Albuquerque International Airport]], [[San Antonio International Airport]], [[Albuquerque International Airport]], [[Auckland Airport]], [[Monterrey International Airport]], [[Tampa International Airport]], [[Nashville International Airport]], [[Baltimore/Washington International Airport]], [[Cleveland International Airport]], [[Indianapolis International Airport]], [[Pittsburgh International Airport]], [[Raleigh-Durham International Airport]], [[Indira Gandhi International Airport]], [[Shanghai Pudong International Airport]], [[Sydney Airport]], [[Calgary International Airport]], [[Beijing Capital International Airport]], [[Lihue Airport]], [[Albuquerque International Airport]], [[Aspen Pitkin County Airport]], [[Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport]], [[Glacier Park International Airport]], [[Kansai International Airport]], [[Kona International Airport]], [[Fa'a'ā International Airport]], [[Melbourne International Airport]], [[John Glenn Columbus International Airport]], [[Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport]], [[Zurich Airport]], [[Amsterdam Schiphol Airport]], [[Southwest Oregon Regional Airport]], [[Southwest Florida International Airport]], [[Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport]], [[Christchurch International Airport]], [[Jackson Hole Airport]], [[Montrose Regional Airport]], [[Friedman Memorial Airport]], [[Bishop International Airport]], [[Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport]], [[Barcelona International Airport]], [[Eagle County Regional Airport]], [[Yampa Valley Regional Airport]], [[Rome Fiumicino Airport]], [[Daniel Oduber Quirós International Airport]], [[Philip S. W. Goldson International Airport]], [[Juan Santamaría International Airport]]
|}
|}
**As of November 2024


==Facilities and Transportation==
==Facilities and Transportation==