Tromsø Airport: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{categorybox|Europe|Norway}} | {{categorybox|Europe|Norway}} | ||
{{infobox|fullname=Tromsø Airport|location= | {{infobox | ||
|fullname=Tromsø Airport | |||
|location=Tromsø, Norway | |||
|iata=TOS | |||
|icao=ENTC | |||
|aptype=Commercial | |||
|website=https://avinor.no/en/airport/tromso-airport/ | |||
|mapurl=http://maps.google.co.uk/?ie=UTF8&ll=69.683208,18.918457&spn=0.028669,0.15398&t=h&z=13 | |||
|mapsource=Google Maps | |||
|atctower=118.300 | |||
|atcground= | |||
|atcclearance= | |||
|atcapproach= | |||
|atcdeparture= | |||
|atcatis= | |||
|atcunicom= | |||
}} | |||
Tromsø Airport is the largest airport in northern Norway, situated to the north of the city of Tromsø. Tromsø Airport serves Tromsø, as well as northern and central parts of Troms county. It is an important hub for flights to many airports in Finnmark, though most passengers travel to and from Oslo. Most scheduled flights are domestic, including flights to Svalbard Airport, Longyear at Longyearbyen, though a few international destinations are also served | Tromsø Airport is the largest airport in northern Norway, situated to the north of the city of Tromsø. Tromsø Airport serves Tromsø, as well as northern and central parts of Troms county. It is an important hub for flights to many airports in Finnmark, though most passengers travel to and from Oslo. Most scheduled flights are domestic, including flights to Svalbard Airport, Longyear at Longyearbyen, though a few international destinations are also served. Additionally, charter operators fly to some destinations in Southern Europe and the Canary Islands. | ||
The light is good 24 hours in summer, as the sun never sets. However in winter the sun never rises, there is only twilight from 10am until about 2pm. | The light is good 24 hours in summer, as the sun never sets. However in winter the sun never rises, there is only twilight from 10am until about 2pm. | ||
| Line 22: | Line 38: | ||
==Regular Traffic== | ==Regular Traffic== | ||
= | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Airline | |||
!Aircraft | |||
|- | |||
|Air France | |||
|A319-100 | |||
|- | |||
|Edelweiss | |||
|A320-200 | |||
|- | |||
|Finnair | |||
|A320-200, E190 | |||
|- | |||
|Lufthansa | |||
|A320neo, A321-200, A321neo | |||
|- | |||
|Norwegian Air Shuttle | |||
|737-800, 737 MAX 8 | |||
|- | |||
|Scandinavian Airlines (SAS) | |||
|A319-100, A320-200, A320neo | |||
|- | |||
|Transavia | |||
|737-800 | |||
|- | |||
|Widerøe | |||
|Dash 8-100, Dash 8-200, Dash 8-300, Dash 8-400, E190-E2 | |||
|- | |||
|Wizz Air | |||
|A321-200, A321neo | |||
|} | |||
==Facilities and Transportation== | ==Facilities and Transportation== | ||
Latest revision as of 07:09, 19 November 2025
| Continent: Europe | Country: Norway |
| Tromsø Airport | |
| Location | Tromsø, Norway |
| IATA code | TOS |
| ICAO code | ENTC |
| Airport type | Commercial |
| Website | https://avinor.no/en/airport/tromso-airport/ |
| Overview map | Google Maps |
| Communications | |
| Tower | 118.300 |
| Ground | |
| Clearance | |
| Approach | |
| ATIS | |
Tromsø Airport is the largest airport in northern Norway, situated to the north of the city of Tromsø. Tromsø Airport serves Tromsø, as well as northern and central parts of Troms county. It is an important hub for flights to many airports in Finnmark, though most passengers travel to and from Oslo. Most scheduled flights are domestic, including flights to Svalbard Airport, Longyear at Longyearbyen, though a few international destinations are also served. Additionally, charter operators fly to some destinations in Southern Europe and the Canary Islands.
The light is good 24 hours in summer, as the sun never sets. However in winter the sun never rises, there is only twilight from 10am until about 2pm.
Official Spotting Locations
Location
Other Spotting Locations
Terminal
There is nowhere to view within the terminal landside. However airside there are good views of the apron and runway for the entire length of the terminal building.
Locations to Avoid
Location
Regular Traffic
| Airline | Aircraft |
|---|---|
| Air France | A319-100 |
| Edelweiss | A320-200 |
| Finnair | A320-200, E190 |
| Lufthansa | A320neo, A321-200, A321neo |
| Norwegian Air Shuttle | 737-800, 737 MAX 8 |
| Scandinavian Airlines (SAS) | A319-100, A320-200, A320neo |
| Transavia | 737-800 |
| Widerøe | Dash 8-100, Dash 8-200, Dash 8-300, Dash 8-400, E190-E2 |
| Wizz Air | A321-200, A321neo |