3,817
edits
m (moved Reno-Tahoe International Airport (RNO/KRNO) to Reno-Tahoe International Airport: Bot: Moved page) |
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
Map: http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&hl=en&geocode=&q=Krno&ie=UTF8&ll=39.514437,-119.763036&spn=0.006986,0.010031&t=h&z=17 | Map: http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&hl=en&geocode=&q=Krno&ie=UTF8&ll=39.514437,-119.763036&spn=0.006986,0.010031&t=h&z=17 | ||
For morning and late afternoon silhouette shots, this an awesome spot. The hangar is now being used by Dassault aviation for | For morning and late afternoon silhouette shots, this an awesome spot. The hangar is now being used by Dassault aviation for maintenance of their biz-jets. You may be checked out here but as long as you are not doing anything stupid they should be fine with you being there. | ||
{{jplink|6271317}} | {{jplink|6271317}} | ||
{{jplink|6269134}} | {{jplink|6269134}} | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
==Regular Traffic== | ==Regular Traffic== | ||
There are also often military types here, often C-130's and C-17's. You may also see fighter types and government aircraft. Several charter | ===Commercial Airlines and Plane Type=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Airline''' | |||
|'''Aircraft''' | |||
|'''Concourse''' | |||
|- | |||
|Alaska Airlines (operated by Horizon Air) | |||
|Dash 8 Q200 (twin-turboprop), Dash 8 Q400 (twin-turboprop) | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|Allegiant Airlines | |||
|MD-80 | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|American Airlines | |||
|A319, A320, 737-800 | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|American Eagle | |||
|CRJ-700 (operated by SkyWest Airlines), Embraer E170 (operated by Compass Airlines) | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|Delta Airlines | |||
|A319, A320 | |||
|B | |||
|- | |||
|Delta Connection | |||
|CRJ-700 (operated by SkyWest Airlines) | |||
|B | |||
|- | |||
|JetBlue | |||
|A320 | |||
|B | |||
|- | |||
|Southwest Airlines | |||
|737-700, 737-800 | |||
|B | |||
|- | |||
|United Airlines | |||
|A319, A320 | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|United Express | |||
|CRJ-100/200 (operated by SkyWest Airlines), CRJ-700 (operated by SkyWest Airlines), Embraer E175 (operated by SkyWest Airlines) | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|Volaris | |||
|A320 | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
There are also often military types here, often C-130's and C-17's. You may also see fighter types and government aircraft. Several charter airlines also stop by, including Sun Country Airlines. | |||
==Facilities and Transportation== | ==Facilities and Transportation== |