3,817
edits
No edit summary |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
psh=http://www.plane-spotting-hotels.com/index.php/plane-spotting-fort-lauderdale/}} | psh=http://www.plane-spotting-hotels.com/index.php/plane-spotting-fort-lauderdale/}} | ||
The '''Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport''' is a primarily-domestic commercial airport in the city of Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The airport sees heavy traffic from all US domestic carriers with a heavy presence from Low Cost Carriers such as Southwest, JetBlue, and Spirit. International flights are provided by the likes of Bahamasair, Air Transat | The '''Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport''' is a primarily-domestic commercial airport in the city of Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The airport sees heavy traffic from all US domestic carriers with a heavy presence from Low Cost Carriers such as Southwest, JetBlue, and Spirit. International flights are provided by the likes of Bahamasair, Air Transat, and Azul. FLL offers multiple excellent spotting areas and very frequent traffic, albeit mostly domestic narrowbodies. Combined with the nearby [[Miami International Airport]], [[Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport]], and [[Opa-locka Airport]], FLL is an integral part of one of the best spotting regions in the United States. | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|2-D | |2-D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Air | |Air Transat | ||
| | |737-800 | ||
| | |4-H and 3-E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alaska Airlines | |Alaska Airlines | ||
|737-800 | |737-800 | ||
|1-C | |1-C | ||
|- | |||
|Allegiant Airlines | |Allegiant Airlines | ||
|A319, A320, MD80 | |A319, A320, MD80 | ||
Line 148: | Line 147: | ||
|3-E and 4-H | |3-E and 4-H | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Avianca | |Avianca | ||
|A320 | |A320 | ||
Line 161: | Line 159: | ||
|3-E | |3-E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|British Airways ''' | |British Airways | ||
|777-200 | |||
|'''TBD''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Caribbean Airlines | |Caribbean Airlines | ||
|737-800 | |737-800 | ||
|4-H,G | |4-H, G | ||
|- | |||
|Condor '''(seasonal)''' | |||
|767-300ER | |||
|2-D and 4-H | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Copa | |Copa | ||
|737-800 | |737-800 | ||
Line 183: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Emirates | |Emirates | ||
| | |777-200LR | ||
| | |1-C | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Frontier Airlines | |Frontier Airlines | ||
Line 196: | Line 197: | ||
|JetBlue | |JetBlue | ||
|A320, A321, Embraer E190 | |A320, A321, Embraer E190 | ||
|3-F,E and 4-H | |3-F, E and 4-H | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Silver Airways | |Silver Airways | ||
Line 206: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Southwest Airlines | |Southwest Airlines | ||
| | |737-700, 737-800 | ||
|1-B | |1-B | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spirit Airlines | |Spirit Airlines | ||
|A319, A320, A321 | |A319, A320, A321 | ||
|4-G,H and 3-F,E | |4-G, H and 3-F, E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sun Country Airlines | |Sun Country Airlines | ||
Line 218: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sunwing Airlines | |Sunwing Airlines | ||
| | |737-800 | ||
|4-H and 3-E | |||
|4-H | |||
|- | |- | ||
|United Airlines | |United Airlines | ||
Line 226: | Line 223: | ||
|1-C | |1-C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Volaris | ||
|A320 | |A320 | ||
|4-H | |4-H | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 239: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Facilities and Transportation== | ==Facilities and Transportation== | ||
The Hibiscus garage is easily reached on foot from the main terminal complex, all other locations require an automobile. If visiting FLL, be sure to rent a car and check out the Miami airport, 45 minutes to the South as well. | The Hibiscus garage is easily reached on foot from the main terminal complex, all other locations require an automobile. If visiting FLL, be sure to rent a car and check out the Miami airport, 45 minutes to the South as well. |