Mineta San José International Airport: Difference between revisions
| (16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
==Regular Traffic== | ==Regular Traffic== | ||
===Passenger=== | |||
=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 72: | Line 68: | ||
|'''Aircraft''' | |'''Aircraft''' | ||
|'''Terminal''' | |'''Terminal''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alaska Airlines | |Alaska Airlines | ||
|737- | |737-800, 737-900, 737 MAX 9 | ||
|B | |B | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alaska Airlines ( | |Alaska Airlines (Horizon Air) | ||
| | |E-175 | ||
|B | |B | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alaska Airlines ( | |Alaska Airlines (SkyWest Airlines) | ||
| | |E-175 | ||
|B | |B | ||
|- | |- | ||
|American Airlines | |American Airlines | ||
| | |737-800, 737 MAX 8, A321-200 | ||
|A | |A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |American Eagle (Envoy Air) | ||
| | |E-175 | ||
| | |A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Delta Airlines | |Delta Airlines | ||
|737- | |737-900, A220-100, A319-100, A320-200 | ||
|A | |A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Delta Connection | |Delta Connection (SkyWest Airlines) | ||
|E-175 | |||
|A | |A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Frontier Airlines | ||
| | |A320-200 | ||
| | |A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hawaiian Airlines | |Hawaiian Airlines | ||
| | |A321neo | ||
|B | |B | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Southwest Airlines | |Southwest Airlines | ||
|737- | |737-700, 737-800, 737 MAX 8 | ||
|B | |B | ||
|- | |||
|Spirit Airlines | |||
|A320neo, A321neo | |||
|A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|United Airlines | |United Airlines | ||
| | |737-700, 737-800, A320-200 | ||
|A | |A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Volaris | |Volaris | ||
|A320 | |A320-200 | ||
|A | |A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZIPAIR | |||
|787-8 | |||
|B | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Cargo=== | ===Cargo=== | ||
Cargo flights generally arrive during the early evening hours (4-6pm) and depart during the mid-evening hours (6pm-8pm), making for some great shots. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Airline''' | |||
|'''Aircraft''' | |||
|- | |||
|FedEx | |||
|767-300 | |||
|- | |||
|United Parcel Service | |||
|767-300 | |||
|} | |||
===Private Jets and General Aviation=== | ===Private Jets and General Aviation=== | ||
| Line 186: | Line 148: | ||
==Map of Spotting Locations== | ==Map of Spotting Locations== | ||
{{#display_map: | |||
37.36337, -121.935786 | 37.36337,-121.935786~Long Term Parking Lot; | ||
37.351456, -121.921034 | 37.351456,-121.921034~SJSU Parking Lot and Grass Area; | ||
37.351473, -121.91995 | 37.351473,-121.91995~Airport Blvd Shoulder; | ||
37.350731, -121.919467 | 37.350731,-121.919467~"The Dirt Hill"; | ||
37.370004, -121.928812 | 37.370004,-121.928812~Terminal A Parking Garage; | ||
37.343797, -121.906067 | 37.343797,-121.906067~Guadalupe River Park | ||
| zoom=14 | |||
| type=terrain | |||
}} | |||
==Locations to Avoid== | ==Locations to Avoid== | ||