Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport: Difference between revisions
| (7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
As you approach this spot on Point Woronzof Road, you will see a gate marked with a warning sign. If there are no emergencies or high threat levels, the gate will be open and you can drive on through. The sign on the gate says this area is open between 6 am and 11 pm. Park your car in the open dirt area on the fence side of the road (but not too close to the fence – there is a sign to remind you). Walk up the path up the hill across the street. | As you approach this spot on Point Woronzof Road, you will see a gate marked with a warning sign. If there are no emergencies or high threat levels, the gate will be open and you can drive on through. The sign on the gate says this area is open between 6 am and 11 pm. Park your car in the open dirt area on the fence side of the road (but not too close to the fence – there is a sign to remind you). Walk up the path up the hill across the street. | ||
Here you can get rotation shot of Runway 33 departures with mountains and the cargo | Here you can get rotation shot of Runway 33 departures with mountains and the cargo ramps in the background. Or, if Runway 15 is in use, you can get approach, touchdown, and lineup and wait shots right in front of you. | ||
If Runway 33 is in use, either a 70-300mm or 100-400mm lens will be useful. Some early rotations will require the extra reach of a 400mm. If Runway 15 is in use, you will be something even wider than 70mm for a side shot of a 747. Other than that, 70mm+ is sufficient here. | If Runway 33 is in use, either a 70-300mm or 100-400mm lens will be useful. Some early rotations will require the extra reach of a 400mm. If Runway 15 is in use, you will be something even wider than 70mm for a side shot of a 747. Other than that, 70mm+ is sufficient here. | ||
You can drive | You can drive south along West Access Road and seek out other spots along the road – especially if Runway 33 is in use and you prefer an earlier rotation shot. You can park your car anywhere next to the street and explore the view from the various hills along the road. | ||
{{anetlink|1238617}} (Runway 33 departure) | {{anetlink|1238617}} (Runway 33 departure) | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
This is an afternoon spot for aircraft positioning and starting their takeoff on Runway 33. Just over 100mm is needed for a 747 side shot and 200mm for a 737 side shot. | This is an afternoon spot for aircraft positioning and starting their takeoff on Runway 33. Just over 100mm is needed for a 747 side shot and 200mm for a 737 side shot. | ||
This location is at the corner of Point Woronzof Road and West End Road, where Point Woronzof Road ends and turns west becoming West End Road. Here, a set of concrete barriers protects the corner. Park your car along the concrete barrier on the side facing the airport fence | This location is at the corner of Point Woronzof Road and West End Road, where Point Woronzof Road ends and turns west becoming West End Road. Here, a set of concrete barriers protects the corner and an airport gate. Park your car along the concrete barrier on the side facing the airport fence. Use a small step ladder, or climb on the top of the concrete barrier so that the aircraft wheels are not partially obstructed by the grass. Alternatively, you can also go across the street, up towards the trees where it is slightly more elevated. | ||
{{anetlink|2048114}} | {{anetlink|2048114}} | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
==Spotting Locations Map== | ==Spotting Locations Map== | ||
{{#display_map: | |||
61.202086, -150.010262 | 61.202086, -150.010262~Atlas/Polar Cargo Parking - Park here for Atlas/Polar Cargo spot; | ||
61.198995, -150.00719 | 61.198995, -150.00719~Atlas/Polar Cargo Overview - Hike to here to the Atlas/Polar overview; | ||
61.165077,-149.988253 | 61.165077,-149.988253~South Airpark Parking - Park here at the end of the street for South Airpark; | ||
61.165631, -149.988550 | 61.165631, -149.988550~South Airpark - Walk up the hill to here for the overview; | ||
61.196683, -150.016579 | 61.196683, -150.016579~Point Woronzof / West Access Road spot - Note path up the hill; | ||
61.176771, -150.009665 | 61.176771, -150.009665~Point Woronzof / West End Road corner - Note concrete barriers; | ||
61.161843, -149.989752~South Airpark - Look for hidden gems back here; | |||
| zoom=12 | |||
| type=satellite | |||
}} | |||
==Regular Traffic== | ==Regular Traffic== | ||
===Passenger=== | |||
Alaska Airlines - | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Airline | |||
!Aircraft | |||
|- | |||
|Air Canada | |||
|A320-200 | |||
|- | |||
|Alaska Airlines | |||
|737-700, 737-800, 737-900, 737 MAX 9 | |||
|- | |||
|Aleutian Airways | |||
|Saab 2000 | |||
|- | |||
|American Airlines | |||
|A321neo | |||
|- | |||
|Condor | |||
|A330-900neo | |||
|- | |||
|Delta Air Lines | |||
|737-800, 737-900, 767-300, A220-100, A321neo | |||
|- | |||
|Discover Airlines | |||
|A330-300 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Grant Aviation | |||
|Cessna 208 | |||
|- | |||
|Hawaiian Airlines | |||
|A330-200 | |||
|- | |||
|Horizon Air | |||
|E175 | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Air Services | |||
|Cessna 208, PC-12 | |||
|- | |||
|Sun Country Airlines | |||
|737-800 | |||
|- | |||
|TransNorthern Aviation | |||
|Beech King Air 200, Fairchild Metro | |||
|- | |||
|United Airlines | |||
|737 MAX 8, 737 MAX 9 | |||
|} | |||
===Cargo=== | |||
Atlas | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Airline | |||
!Aircraft | |||
|- | |||
|Air China Cargo | |||
|777F | |||
|- | |||
|Air Transport International | |||
|767-300 | |||
|- | |||
|Alaska Central Express | |||
|Beech 1900 | |||
|- | |||
|Amerijet International | |||
|767-300 | |||
|- | |||
|Asiana Airlines Cargo | |||
|747-400 | |||
|- | |||
|ASL Airlines Belgium | |||
|747-400 | |||
|- | |||
|Atlas Air | |||
|747-400, 747-8, 777F | |||
|- | |||
|Awesome Cargo | |||
|A330-200 | |||
|- | |||
|Cargolux | |||
|747-400, 747-8 | |||
|- | |||
|Cargolux Italia | |||
|747-8 | |||
|- | |||
|Cathay Pacific Cargo | |||
|747-400, 747-8 | |||
|- | |||
|China Airlines Cargo | |||
|747-400, 777F | |||
|- | |||
|China Cargo Airlines | |||
|777F | |||
|- | |||
|China Southern Airlines Cargo | |||
|777F | |||
|- | |||
|Empire Airlines | |||
|ATR-72, Cessna 208 | |||
|- | |||
|EVA Air Cargo | |||
|777F | |||
|- | |||
|Everts Air Cargo | |||
|MD-83 | |||
|- | |||
|FedEx Express | |||
|777F, MD-11 | |||
|- | |||
|Kalitta Air | |||
|747-400 | |||
|- | |||
|Korean Air Cargo | |||
|777F, 747-8 | |||
|- | |||
|Lynden Air Cargo | |||
|L-100-30 | |||
|- | |||
|Nippon Cargo Airlines | |||
|747-8 | |||
|- | |||
|Northern Air Cargo | |||
|737-300, 737-400 | |||
|- | |||
|Polar Air Cargo | |||
|777F | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Air Services | |||
|Cessna 208, Saab 340 | |||
|- | |||
|Singapore Airlines Cargo | |||
|747-400 | |||
|- | |||
|United Parcel Service | |||
|747-400, 747-8, 767-300 | |||
|- | |||
|Western Global Airlines | |||
|747-400 | |||
|} | |||
==Facilities and Transportation== | ==Facilities and Transportation== | ||