Honolulu International Airport: Difference between revisions

Tschnell (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(29 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{categorybox|North America|United States|Hawaii}}
{{categorybox|North America|United States|Hawaii}}


{{infobox|fullname=Honolulu International Airport/Hickam Air Force Base|location=Honolulu, Oahu, Hawaii|iata=HNL (Honolulu)<br />HIK (Hickam)|icao=PHNL (Honolulu)<br />PHIK (Hickam)|aptype=Mixed-Use Commercial|website=http://hawaii.gov/hnl|mapurl=http://maps.google.com/maps?q=HNL&ll=21.319361,-157.928724&spn=0.067832,0.118721&t=h&hl=en|mapsource=Google Maps|atctower=118.1 257.8 123.9 273.575|atcground=121.9 348.6|atcclearance=121.4 281.4|atcapproach=118.3 269.0 338.2 118.3|atcdeparture=118.3 (West)<br />124.8 (East)<br />269.0 (West)<br />317.6 (East)<br />338.2 (North-West of Highways H1/H2)<br />118.3 (West)<br />124.8 (East)|atcatis=127.9 251.15|atcunicom=|psh=http://www.plane-spotting-hotels.com/index.php/plane-spotting-honolulu/}}
{{infobox|fullname= Daniel K. Inouye International Airport/Hickam Air Force Base|location=Honolulu, Oahu, Hawaii|iata=HNL (Honolulu)<br />HIK (Hickam)|icao=PHNL (Honolulu)<br />PHIK (Hickam)|aptype=Mixed-Use Commercial|website=https://airports.hawaii.gov/hnl/|mapurl=http://maps.google.com/maps?q=HNL&ll=21.319361,-157.928724&spn=0.067832,0.118721&t=h&hl=en|mapsource=Google Maps|atctower=118.1 257.8 123.9 273.575|atcground=121.9 348.6|atcclearance=121.4 281.4|atcapproach=118.3 269.0 338.2 118.3|atcdeparture=118.3 (West)<br />124.8 (East)<br />269.0 (West)<br />317.6 (East)<br />338.2 (North-West of Highways H1/H2)<br />118.3 (West)<br />124.8 (East)|atcatis=127.9 251.15|atcunicom=|psh=http://www.plane-spotting-hotels.com/index.php/plane-spotting-honolulu/}}


Honolulu International Airport is the primary gateway to the State of Hawaii, though in recent years, nonstop flights to the outer islands (primarily from North America) have provided alternatives.  The field shares runways with Hickam Air Force Base, though the two maintain separate IATA and ICAO identifiers.
Honolulu International Airport is the primary gateway to the State of Hawaii, though in recent years, nonstop flights to the outer islands (primarily from North America) have provided alternatives.  The field shares runways with Hickam Air Force Base, though the two maintain separate IATA and ICAO identifiers.


Hawaiian Airlines and Island Air maintain their hubs at Honolulu, providing connections between their inter-island flights as well as to and from overseas flights.
Hawaiian Airlines maintains its hub at Honolulu, providing connections between their inter-island flights as well as to and from overseas flights.


The airport has four paved runways (8L/26R, 8R/26L, 4L/22R, and 4R/22L) as well as two water runways (8W/26W and 4W/26W).  Of these, 8R/26L, known as the Reef Runway, is the most famous as the first runway built entirely offshore, on a coral reef.  Normal operations have departures on 8R, with some inter-island flights using 8L.  During the day most arrivals will use 8L, while during the night 4R is used to avoid overflying residential areas.  During "Kona Wind" conditions, most departures will use 22L and occasionally 26L, and arrivals will use 26L and 26R.
The airport has four paved runways (8L/26R, 8R/26L, 4L/22R, and 4R/22L) as well as two water runways (8W/26W and 4W/26W).  Of these, 8R/26L, known as the Reef Runway, is the most famous as the first runway built entirely offshore, on a coral reef.  Normal operations have departures on 8R, with some inter-island flights using 8L.  During the day most arrivals will use 8L, while during the night 4R is used to avoid overflying residential areas.  During "Kona Wind" conditions, most departures will use 22L and occasionally 26L, and arrivals will use 26L and 26R.
Line 48: Line 48:
===Airside Viewing===
===Airside Viewing===


Airside viewing and photography is possible in some areas due to the absence of glass in the walkways between the gates.  These areas are the breezeways located between gates 11 and 12, 13 and 14, 23 and 24, and 25 and 26.  Ramp clutter may be an issue.
Airside viewing and photography is possible in some areas due to the absence of glass in the walkways between the gates.  These areas are the breezeways located between gates C1 and D2, D1 and E1, E2 and F1, and F2 and G1.  Ramp clutter may be an issue.


{{myavlink|340299}} (between gates 25 and 26)
{{anetlink|29417}} (between gates D1 and E1)


==Locations to Avoid==
==Locations to Avoid==
Line 73: Line 73:
|-
|-
|Air Canada
|Air Canada
|767-300
|737 MAX 8
|4
|4
|-
|-
Line 85: Line 85:
|-
|-
|Alaska Airlines
|Alaska Airlines
|737-800
|737-900, 737 MAX 9
|5
|5
|-
|-
|All Nippon Airways
|All Nippon Airways
|787-9
|777-300ER, 787-9, A380-800
|4
|4
|-
|Allegiant Air
|757-200
|6
|-
|-
|American Airlines
|American Airlines
|757-200, 767-300
|787-9, A321neo
|7
|7
|-
|-
Line 105: Line 101:
|-
|-
|China Airlines
|China Airlines
|A330-300, 747-400
|A350-900
|4
|4
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 109:
|-
|-
|Delta Air Lines
|Delta Air Lines
|A330-300, 757-200, 757-300, 767-300
|A321neo, A330-300, 757-200, 757-300, 767-300
|7
|7
|-
|-
|Fiji Airways
|Fiji Airways
|737-700, 737-800
|737 MAX 8
|4
|4
|-
|-
|Hawaiian Airlines
|Hawaiian Airlines
|A330-300, 717-200, 767-300
|A321neo, A330-300, 717-200, 787-9
|2
|2, 3, 4
|-
|Island Air
|ATR-72-212
|1
|-
|-
|Japan Airlines
|Japan Airlines
|777-200, 777-300, 787-8
|777-200, 777-300, 787-9
|5
|5
|-
|-
Line 141: Line 133:
|-
|-
|Korean Air
|Korean Air
|A330-300, 747-400
|A330-300, 747-8
|4
|4
|-
|-
|Mokulele Airlines
|Lanai Air (Western Aircraft)
|Cessna 208
|Cessna 408 SkyCourier, Pilatus PC-12
|1
|
|-
|-
|Ohana by Hawaiian (Empire Airlines)
|Mokulele Airlines (Southern Airways Express)
|ATR-42-500
|Cessna 208, Saab 340
|3
|Terminal 3
|-
|-
|Phillipine Airlines  
|Phillipine Airlines  
Line 157: Line 149:
|-
|-
|Qantas
|Qantas
|A330-300, 747-400
|A330-300/200 (-200 rarely used)
|4
|7
|-
|Southwest Airlines
|737 MAX 8
|6
|-
|-
|United Airlines
|United Airlines
|737-800, 757-200, 767-300, 767-400, 777-200
|737-800, 737 MAX 9, 757-200, 767-300, 767-400, 777-200
|8
|8
|-
|-
Line 172: Line 168:
===Cargo===
===Cargo===


*Air Transport International: DC-8
*Aloha Air Cargo: 737-300, 767-300, Saab 340
*Aloha Air Cargo: 737-200
*Asia Pacific Airlines: 757-200
*Asia Pacific Airlines: 727-200
*Cargolux: 747-400 (Friday only)
*Cargolux: 747-400 (Friday only)
*Corporate Air: Cessna 208, Shorts 330
*Corporate Air: Cessna 208, Short 330
*FedEx: DC-10, MD-11
*FedEx: DC-10, MD-11
*Kalitta Air: 747-100/200/SR
*Kalitta Air: 747-100/200/SR
*Kamaka Air: Beech 18, Cessna 208, DC-3
*Kamaka Air: Beech 18, Cessna 208, DC-3
*Pacific Air Cargo: Cessna 208
*Pacific Air Cargo: Cessna 208
*Transair: Shorts 360
*Transair: 737-200, Short 360
*United Parcel Service: 747-400, 767-300, MD-11
*United Parcel Service (UPS): 747-400, 767-300, MD-11


==Facilities and Transportation==
==Facilities and Transportation==