Denver International Airport: Difference between revisions

Tschnell (talk | contribs)
Tschnell (talk | contribs)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 53: Line 53:
==Regular Traffic==
==Regular Traffic==


The airport is the fourth largest hub for United Airlines, the largest hub for Frontier Airlines, and is also a main operating base for Southwest Airlines. These three airlines' combined operations made up about 85% of the total passenger traffic at DEN as of December 2018. (From Wikipedia)
The airport is the fourth largest hub for United Airlines, the largest hub for Frontier Airlines, and is also a main operating base for Southwest Airlines. These three airlines' combined operations made up about 85% of the total passenger traffic at DEN as of December 2018. (From Wikipedia)  
There has however, in recent years, been a surge in international traffic. Below is a list of airlines operating to and from DEN, excluding those operated by United, Southwest, and Frontier.
 
There has been a dramatic decrease in international/overseas flights due to the COVID-19 pandemic.  
Below is a list of airlines and aircraft operating to and from DEN.  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 67: Line 69:
|
|
|-
|-
|Air France (service begins July 2nd, 2021)
|Air France '''(service begins July 2nd, 2021)'''
|
|787-9
|-
|-
|Alaska Airlines
|Alaska Airlines
|
|737-900
|-
|-
|Allegiant Air
|Allegiant Air
Line 77: Line 79:
|-
|-
|American Airlines
|American Airlines
|
|A321-200, 737-800
|-
|-
|American Eagle
|American Eagle
|
|
|-
|Boutique Airways
|Pilatus PC-12 (single turboprop)
|-
|-
|British Airways
|British Airways
Line 89: Line 94:
|-
|-
|Copa Airlines
|Copa Airlines
|
|737-800
|-
|-
|Delta Air Lines
|Delta Air Lines
|
|A220-300, 737-900, 757-200, 767-300, 767-400
|-
|Delta Connection
|Embraer E175LL (operated by SkyWest)
|-
|-
|Denver Air Connection
|Denver Air Connection
|
|Fairchild Dornier 328, Fairchild Dornier SA-227DC Metro (twin-turboprop)
|-
|-
|Edelweiss Air
|Edelweiss Air
|
|
|-
|Frontier
|A320, A320N, A321-200
|-
|-
|Icelandair
|Icelandair
Line 107: Line 118:
|-
|-
|Lufthansa
|Lufthansa
|A350-900
|A330-300, A350-900
|-
|-
|Southern Airways Express
|Southern Airways Express
|
|
|-
|Southwest Airlines
|737-700, 737-800, 737 MAX 8
|-
|-
|Spirit Airlines
|Spirit Airlines
Line 117: Line 131:
|Sun Country Airlines
|Sun Country Airlines
|737-800
|737-800
|-
|United Airlines
|A319, A320, 737-700, 737-800, 737 MAX 8, 737-9, 737 MAX 9, 757-200, 757-300, 767-300(ER), 777-200(ER)
|-
|United Express
|CRJ-200 (operated by SkyWest), CRJ-700 (operated by SkyWest), Embraer ERJ-145XR (operated by CommutAir), Embraer E175LR (operated by SkyWest)
|-
|-
|Volaris
|Volaris
|
|A319
|-
|-
|WestJet
|WestJet