Detroit Metro Airport: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
<display_map> | <display_map> | ||
42.237646, -83.350551~ ~ ~ ~ ~Hotel Parking Lot | 42.237646, -83.350551~ ~ ~ ~ ~Hotel Parking Lot | ||
42.224593, -83.346856~ ~ ~ ~ ~ | 42.224593, -83.346856~ ~ ~ ~ ~McNamara Terminal Parking Garage | ||
42.226113, -83.341114~ ~ ~ ~ ~Green Parking Lot | 42.226113, -83.341114~ ~ ~ ~ ~Green Parking Lot | ||
</display_map> | </display_map> | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
==Regular Traffic== | ==Regular Traffic== | ||
There is always huge amounts of DL traffic because of it being one of Delta's largest hubs. Being that it is also a Spirit (NK) hub, you will see moderate amounts of NK as well. Visitors typically include A330's (from several airlines), 757's (both -200's and -300's), A319/A320/A321's, and an assortment of CRJ's. | There is always huge amounts of DL traffic because of it being one of Delta's largest hubs. Being that it is also a Spirit (NK) hub, you will see moderate amounts of NK as well. Visitors typically include A330's (from several airlines), 757's (both -200's and -300's), A319/A320/A321's, and an assortment of CRJ's. | ||
===Commercial Airlines, Aircraft, and Terminal=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Airline''' | |||
|'''Aircraft''' | |||
|'''Terminal-Concourse''' | |||
|- | |||
|Air Canada Express | |||
|CRJ-200 | |||
|North-D | |||
|- | |||
|Air France | |||
|777-200(ER) | |||
|McNamara-A | |||
|- | |||
|Aeroméxico | |||
|737-700 | |||
|McNamara-A | |||
|- | |||
|Aeroméxico Connect | |||
|E190 | |||
|McNamara-A | |||
|- | |||
|Alaska Airlines | |||
|737-700 | |||
|North-D | |||
|- | |||
|American Airlines | |||
|A319, A320, 737-800, MD-90 | |||
|North-D | |||
|- | |||
|American Eagle | |||
|ERJ-145 (operated by Piedmont), E175 | |||
|North-D | |||
|- | |||
|Delta Air Lines | |||
|A319, A320, A321, A330-200, A330-300, A350-900, 717-200, 737-800, 737-900, 757-200, 757-300, 767-300 | |||
|McNamara-A | |||
|- | |||
|Delta Connection | |||
|CRJ-100 (operated by SkyWest Airlines), CRJ-200 (operated by Endeavor Air), CRJ-700 (operated by SkyWest Airlines), CRJ-900 (operated by Endeavor Air, SkyWest Airlines, and GoJet), E170, E175 | |||
|McNamara-A, B, C | |||
|- | |||
|Frontier Airlines | |||
|A319, A320, A321 | |||
|North-D | |||
|- | |||
|JetBlue Airways | |||
|A320, E190 | |||
|North-D | |||
|- | |||
|Lufthansa | |||
|747-400 | |||
|North-D | |||
|- | |||
|Southwest Airlines | |||
|737-700, 737-800 | |||
|North-D | |||
|- | |||
|Spirit Airlines | |||
|A319, A320, A321 | |||
|North-D | |||
|- | |||
|United Airlines | |||
|737-700, 737-800 | |||
|North-D | |||
|- | |||
|United Express | |||
|CRJ-700 (operated by Mesa Airlines), E175 (operated by Mesa Airlines) | |||
|North-D | |||
|- | |||
|WOW Air | |||
|A321 | |||
|North-D | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Facilities and Transportation== | ==Facilities and Transportation== | ||
Transportation between terminals is provided via buses for free. The buses will read "Terminal-Westin-Terminal" and are your typical hotel-type buses. | Transportation between terminals is provided via buses for free. The buses will read "Terminal-Westin-Terminal" and are your typical hotel-type buses. | ||
Transportation to the Green lot and other remote parking lots is provided via 15 passenger vans. The vans will show the lots they can take you to/from. | Transportation to the Green lot and other remote parking lots is provided via 15 passenger vans. The vans will show the lots they can take you to/from. | ||