Sao Paulo - Guarulhos International Airport: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{categorybox|South America|Brazil}} | |||
{{ | |||
{{infobox|fullname=Sao Paulo - Guarulhos International Airport| | {{infobox|fullname=Sao Paulo - Guarulhos International Airport| | ||
| Line 16: | Line 15: | ||
atcdeparture=| | atcdeparture=| | ||
atcatis=127.75| | atcatis=127.75| | ||
atcunicom=}} | atcunicom=| | ||
psh=http://www.plane-spotting-hotels.com/index.php/plane-spotting-sao-paulo-guarulhos/}} | |||
Guarulhos is the main | Guarulhos is Brazil's biggest airport. It is one of the main hubs for TAM, Gol and Avianca Brasil. The airport have 2 runways (27L/09R and 27R/09L). Though strong in domestic flights, it is Brazil's main hub for international flights. Also called Cumbica Airport (though it's official name is Aeroporto Internacional de Guarulhos/São Paulo – Governador André Franco Montoro), Guarulhos was auctioned by the government February 2012 and will be operated by a Brazilian-South African consortium, that bought 51% of it for 16.2 billion reais ($9.5 billion). | ||
A spotting guide, in | A spotting guide, in Portuguese can be found here: | ||
[http://www.contatoradar.com.br/index.php?categoryid=15&p2_articleid=12] | |||
==Other Spotting Locations== | ==Other Spotting Locations== | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
==Regular Traffic== | ==Regular Traffic== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Airline''' | |||
|'''Aircraft''' | |||
Air France - | |'''Terminal''' | ||
|- | |||
|Aerolineas Argentinas | |||
|Embraer ERJ-190 (operated by Austral Líneas Aéreas), 737-800 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Aeroméxico | |||
|777-200 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Air Canada | |||
|787-800 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Air China | |||
|A330 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Air Europa | |||
|A330-200 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Air France | |||
|777-200 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Alitalia | |||
|777 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|American Airlines | |||
|777-200, 777-300, 787-9 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Avianca | |||
|A330-200 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Avianca Brazil | |||
|A318, A320 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Azul Brazilian Airlines | |||
|Embraer ERJ-190, A320 (Guararapes Int'l) | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Boliviana de Aviación | |||
|737 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|British Airways | |||
|777-200 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Copa Airlines | |||
|737-800 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Delta Air Lines | |||
|A330-200, A330-300, 767-400 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Emirates | |||
|777-300 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Ethiopian Airlines | |||
|787-8 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Gol Transportes Aéreos | |||
|737-700, 737-800 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Iberia | |||
|A330-300 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|KLM | |||
|777-200, 777-300 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|LATAM Argentina | |||
|A320 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|LATAM Brasil | |||
|A350-900, 767-300, 777-300 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|LATAM Brasil | |||
|A319, A320 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|LATAM Chile | |||
|A320, A321, 767-300, 787-9 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|LATAM Paraguay | |||
|A320, A321, 767-300 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|LATAM Perú | |||
|A320, 767-300 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Lufthansa | |||
|747-8 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Passaredo Linhas Aéreas | |||
|ATR 72-600 (twin-turboprop) | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Qatar Airways | |||
|777-300 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Royal Air Maroc | |||
|787-8 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|South African Airways | |||
|A340-300 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Swiss International Air Lines | |||
|A340 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|TAAG Angola Airlines | |||
|777-300 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|TAP Portugal | |||
|A330-200, A340-300 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Turkish Airlines | |||
|777-300 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|United Airlines | |||
|767-300, 767-400, 777-200 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 09:49, 12 February 2017
| Continent: South America | Country: Brazil |
| Sao Paulo - Guarulhos International Airport | |
| Location | Sao Paulo, Brazil |
| IATA code | GRU |
| ICAO code | SBGR |
| Airport type | Commercial |
| Website | http://www.infraero.com.br |
| Overview map | Google Maps |
| Communications | |
| Tower | 132.75 118.4 135.2 |
| Ground | 121.7(EAST) 126.9(WEST) |
| Clearance | 121.0 |
| Approach | 129.75 |
| ATIS | 127.75 |
| Plane Spotting Hotels guide | |
Guarulhos is Brazil's biggest airport. It is one of the main hubs for TAM, Gol and Avianca Brasil. The airport have 2 runways (27L/09R and 27R/09L). Though strong in domestic flights, it is Brazil's main hub for international flights. Also called Cumbica Airport (though it's official name is Aeroporto Internacional de Guarulhos/São Paulo – Governador André Franco Montoro), Guarulhos was auctioned by the government February 2012 and will be operated by a Brazilian-South African consortium, that bought 51% of it for 16.2 billion reais ($9.5 billion). A spotting guide, in Portuguese can be found here: [1]
Other Spotting Locations
Locations to Avoid
Regular Traffic
| Airline | Aircraft | Terminal |
| Aerolineas Argentinas | Embraer ERJ-190 (operated by Austral Líneas Aéreas), 737-800 | 2 |
| Aeroméxico | 777-200 | 2 |
| Air Canada | 787-800 | 3 |
| Air China | A330 | 3 |
| Air Europa | A330-200 | 2 |
| Air France | 777-200 | 3 |
| Alitalia | 777 | 3 |
| American Airlines | 777-200, 777-300, 787-9 | 3 |
| Avianca | A330-200 | 2 |
| Avianca Brazil | A318, A320 | 2 |
| Azul Brazilian Airlines | Embraer ERJ-190, A320 (Guararapes Int'l) | 1 |
| Boliviana de Aviación | 737 | 2 |
| British Airways | 777-200 | 3 |
| Copa Airlines | 737-800 | 2 |
| Delta Air Lines | A330-200, A330-300, 767-400 | 2 |
| Emirates | 777-300 | 3 |
| Ethiopian Airlines | 787-8 | 2 |
| Gol Transportes Aéreos | 737-700, 737-800 | 2 |
| Iberia | A330-300 | 3 |
| KLM | 777-200, 777-300 | 3 |
| LATAM Argentina | A320 | 3 |
| LATAM Brasil | A350-900, 767-300, 777-300 | 3 |
| LATAM Brasil | A319, A320 | 2 |
| LATAM Chile | A320, A321, 767-300, 787-9 | 3 |
| LATAM Paraguay | A320, A321, 767-300 | 3 |
| LATAM Perú | A320, 767-300 | 3 |
| Lufthansa | 747-8 | 3 |
| Passaredo Linhas Aéreas | ATR 72-600 (twin-turboprop) | 1 |
| Qatar Airways | 777-300 | 3 |
| Royal Air Maroc | 787-8 | 2 |
| South African Airways | A340-300 | 3 |
| Swiss International Air Lines | A340 | 3 |
| TAAG Angola Airlines | 777-300 | 2 |
| TAP Portugal | A330-200, A340-300 | 3 |
| Turkish Airlines | 777-300 | 3 |
| United Airlines | 767-300, 767-400, 777-200 | 3 |